Boards & Committees Rosters

Many Academy Fellows give generously of their time and expertise to ensure the success of Academy programs. The following lists all Academy boards and committees for the term July 1, 2011 through June 30, 2012. If you would like to serve on an Academy board or committee, please email the Academy at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
 
ACADEMY COMMITTEES
 
Board of Governors
Bonnie L. Bassler (’14), Chair
Gerry Fink (’16)
Stanley Fields (’16)
Graham Walker (’16)
Martin J. Blaser (‘15)
Donald Bryant (‘15)
Susan Gottesman (’15)
James M. Hughes (‘15)
Edward F. DeLong (’14)
Michele Swanson (‘15)
Diane E. Griffin (’14)
Steven E. Lindow (‘14)
Joseph M. Campos (ex officio)
Timothy Donohue (ex officio)
Michael Goldberg (ex officio)
Jo Handelsman (ex officio)
Ann Reid (ex officio)
James M. Tiedje (ex officio)
 
BOG Nominating Committee
Stephen Giovannoni (’15)
Diane Newman (’15)
Martin J. Blaser (’14)
Margaret Riley (’14)
 
Committee on Diversity
Henry N. Williams (’14), Chair
Guy R. Lanza (’15)
Adolfo Garcia-Sastre (’14)
Ann Reid (ex officio)
Valencia Waller (ex officio) 
Maureen Wright (‘14), Chair, UMC (ex officio)
 
Committee on Elections
Caroline S. Harwood (’14), Chair
Stanley Fields (’15)
Thomas R. Fritsche (’16)
N. Louise Glass (’15)
Stephen Lory (’14)
Virginia Miller (’17)
Mary Ann Moran (’14)
Karen Nelson (’17)
William Petri (’17)
Vincent R. Racaniello (’16)
Lutegarde Raskin (’17)
Marilyn C. Roberts (’15)
Howard A. Shuman (’16)
Anna Marie Skalka (’16)
Sharon M. Wahl (’15)
George Weinstock (’15)
Ann Reid (ex officio)
 
Committee on Awards
Abraham L. Sonenshein (’14), Chair
Joanna B. Goldberg (’14)
Kit Pogliano (’16)
Gary W. Procop (’16)
Judy D. Wall (’16) 
Thomas M. Schmidt (’15)
Arturo Casadevall (’14), GMPC Liaison (ex officio)
Joanna B. Goldberg (’14)

Ann Reid (ex officio)
Valencia Waller (ex officio)
ICAAC Liaison (ex officio) 


ASM Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by AbbVie) Selection Committee

John A.T. Young (’15), Chair
Daniel C. DiMaio (’16)
Stanley R. Maloy (’16)
Judy A. Daly (’15)
Charles Turnbough (’15)
 
ASM Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by AbbVie) Nominations Committee
Sallie W. Chisholm (’15)
Jonathan Beckwith (’14)
Lucy E. Shapiro (’14)
 
Abbott Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology Award Selection Committee
Nahed Ismail (’14), Chair, Div. V
Moon H. Nahm (’14), Councilor, Division V
Vacant, TBD (’14), AAM Representative
Sandra Steiner (’14), Chair-Elect, Div. V
Deshratn Asthana (’14), Past Councilor, Div. V
 
Abbott Clinical and Diagnostic Immunology Award Nominations Committee
Steven Holland (’16)
Susan Orton (’16)
Craig Roy (’15)
 
ABMM/ABMLI Professional Recognition Award Selection Committee
Deanna L. Kiska (’15), Chair, ABMM
John Schmitz, Chair, ABMLI (’15)
Marie B. Coyle (’15), AAM Representative 
Susan E. Sharp (’15), ABMM Vice Chair
Richard B. Thomson, Jr. (’14) Dean, American College of Microbiology
 
ABMM/ABMLI Professional Recognition Award Nominations Committee 
Timothy J. Cleary (’15)
Sandra S. Richter (’15)
Michael A. Saubolle (’14) 
 
ASM Founders Award Selection Committee
Michael P. Doyle (’14), Chair
Kenneth I. Berns (’14)
Joseph M. Campos (’14)
R. John Collier (’14)
Noel R. Rose (’14) 
 
ASM Founders Award Nominations Committee
Gail W. Wertz (’15)
James M. Tiedje (’14) 
 
ASM Graduate Microbiology Teaching Award Selection Committee
Chris Whitfield (’15), Chair
Vanessa Sperandio (’16)
Saul Silverstein (’15)
Juergen K.W. Wiegel (’15)
Colleen M. Cavanaugh (’14)
 
ASM Graduate Microbiology Teaching Award Nominations Committee
Robert Goodman (’16)
Michael D. Lairmore (’16)
Alfred Spormann (’16)
 
BD Award in Clinical Microbiology Selection Committee
Susan Sharp (’14), Chair, Div. C
Alison Weiss (’16), AAM Representative
Sheldon M. Campbell (’14), Councilor, Div. C
David W. Craft (’14), Chair-Elect, Div. C
Michael Pfaller (’14), AAM Representative
 
BD Award in Clinical Microbiology Nominations Committee
Glenda Gray (’16)
Clyde Thornsberry (’16)
Michael Wilson (’15)
 
bioMérieux Sonnenwirth Award Selection Committee
Susan Sharp (’14), Chair, Div. C
Beth Marlowe (’16), AAM Representative
David W. Craft (’14), Chair-Elect, Div. C
Alice S. Weissfeld (’14), AAM Representative
 
bioMérieux Sonnenwirth Award Nominations Committee
Carey-Ann Burnham (’16)
James J. Dunn (’15)
Thomas J. Novicki (’15)
 
Carski Foundation Distinguished Teaching Award Selection Committee 
Laurie F. Caslake (’14), Chair, Div. W
Graham C. Walker (’14), AAM Representative
Jennifer Herzog (’14), Chair-Elect, Div. W
Robert W. Bauman (’14), Councilor, Division W
Robert Dorit (’14), AAM Representative
 
Carski Foundation Distinguished Teaching Award Nominations Committee
Jeffrey Pommerville (’14)
Brooke Jude (’16)
 
Cubist-ICAAC Award Selection Committee
Robin Patel (Dec. ’13), Chair
Laurent Kaiser (Dec. ’13)
John Perfect (Dec. ’13)
Keith A. Rodvold (Dec. ’13)
 
Cubist-ICAAC Award Nominations Committee
Stephen A. Lerner (’15)
 
Eli Lilly and Company-Elanco Research Award Selection Committee
Michael J. Buchmeier (’14), Chair
Angelika Amon (’14)
Alice S. Huang (’14)
Scott J. Hultgren (’14)
John J. Monaco (’14)
 
Eli Lilly and Company- Elanco Research Award Nominations Committee
Peter M. Howley (’15)
Trish Kiley (’15)
Charles E. Samuel (’14)
 
EMD Millipore Alice C. Evans Award Selection Committee
Hazel A. Barton (’15), Chair
Anne-Marie B. Blancquaert (’16)
Tamara Johnson (’16)
Susan T. Bagley (’15)
Gracila Brelles-Marino (’15)
Millicent Goldschmidt (’15)
Martha M. Howe (’15)
Melanie Mormile (’15)
 
EMD Millipore Alice C. Evans Award Nominations Committee
Maria Dominguez-Bello (’16)
Alison Gammie (’16)
Kathrine Spindler (’16)
 
Gen-Probe Joseph Public Health Award Selection Committee
Joanne Bartkus (’14), Chair, Div. Y
J. Glenn Morris, Jr. (’16), AAM Representative
Jerry Abramson (’15), AAM Representative
Bala Swaminathan (’15), AAM Representative
Susanne Z. Norris (’14), Chair-Elect, Div. Y
Denise A. Pettit (’14), Councilor, Div. Y 
 
Gen-Probe Joseph Public Health Award Nominations Committee
Salim Abdool Karim (‘16)
Jeanne Jordan (’15)
John C. Ridderhof (’15)
 
GlaxoSmithKline International Member of the Year Award Selection Committee
Rino Rappuoli (’14), Chair
Edmundo Calva (’14), International Representative
May Chu (’14), International Board Chair
Charles J. Dorman (’14), AAM Representative
Diane E. Griffin (’14), AAM Representative
 
GlaxoSmithKline International Member of the Year Award Nominations Committee
Roger Glass (’14)
Daniel O. Sordelli (’14)
Karl A. Western (’14)
 
Maurice Hilleman/Merck Award Selection Committee
Connie Schmaljohn (’14), Chair
Ann M. Arvin (’14)
Donald Burke (’14)
Gagandeep Kang (’14)
Timothy F. Murphy (’14)
Steven J. Projan (’14)
 
Maurice Hilleman/Merck Award Nominations Committee
Vladimir Vonka (’15)
Randall K. Holmes (’14)
Yvonne Paterson (’14)
 
William A. Hinton Research Training Award Selection Committee
Gerald B. Pier (’14), Chair
Carolyn Brooks (’15)
Stanley Perlman (’15)
Terry Ann Krulwich (’14)
Jizhong Zhou (’14)
 
William A. Hinton Research Training Award Nominations Committee
Myron S. Cohen  (’16)
Mary Sanchez Lanier (’15)
Renato J. Aguilera (’14)
 
ICAAC Young Investigator Award Selection Committee 
Michael John Pucci (Dec. ’13), Chair
Joseph J. Eron (Dec. ’13)
Stephen G. Jenkins (Dec. ’13)
 
Merck Irving S. Sigal Memorial Young Investigator Award Selection Committee
Mervyn J. Bibb (’15), Chair
Kuan‐Teh Jeang (’16)
Jeremy W. Thorner (’16)
Xiang‐Jin Meng (’15)
Victor Nizet (’15)
 
Merck Irving S. Sigal Memorial Young Investigator Award Nominations Committee
Felipe C. Cabello (’15)
Roselyn J. Eisenberg (’15)
Kathleen Treseder (’14)
 
Dupont Industrial Biosciences Award in Applied and Environmental Microbiology Selection Committee 
Edna S. Kaneshiro (’14), Chair
E. Virginia Armbrust (’14)
Katrina J. Edwards (’14)
Lily Y. Young (’14)
 
Dupont Industrial Biosciences Award in Applied and Environmental Microbiology Nominations Committee
Markus Ribbe (’15)
Norman R. Pace (’14)
 
Promega Biotechnology Research Award Selection Committee 
Claire M. Fraser (’14), Chair
Steve Van Dien (’16)
Jens Nielsen (’16)
Thomas E. Cleveland (’14)
Stephen H. Leppla (’14)
 
Promega Biotechnology Research Award Nominations Committee
David Botstein (’15)
Melanie T. Cushion (’14)
Jennie C. Hunter-Cevera (’14)
 
Raymond W. Sarber Award Selection Committee
Jeffrey M. Becker (’14), Chair
Carol D. Blair (’14)
Anthony P. Bretscher (’14)
James E. Crowe, Jr. (’14)
Deborah M. Hinton  (’14)
 
Moselio Schaechter Distinguished Service Award (GSK) Selection Committee
May Chu (’14), Chair, Int. Board Chair
Leonard F. Peruski (’16)
Edmundo Calva (’14), Global Engagement Chair
Fernando C. Soncini (’14), Ambassador Caucus Chair
Steven Specter (’14), Sustainable Development Chair
 
Moselio Schaechter Distinguished Service Award (GSK) Nominations Committee
May Chu (’14)
Yara M. Traub-Cseko (’14)
 
Scherago-Rubin Award Selection Committee
Janet F. Hindler (’14), Chair
Barbara Brown-Elliot (’16)
Robin Patel (’16)
Susan M. Harrington (’15)
 
Scherago-Rubin Award Nominations Committee
Brent Barrett (’16)
Amy Leber (’15)
 
Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics Young Investigator Award Selection Committee
Paul A. Granato (’14), Chair
Richard L. Hodinka (’14)
Irving Nachamkin (’14)
Susan M. Orton (’14)
Paula Revell (’14)
 
Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics Young Investigator Award Nominations Committee
Pattarachai Kiratisin (’16)
Patrick R. Murray (’14)
 
USFCC/J. Roger Porter Award Selection Committee
Micah I. Krichevsky (’14), Chair, USFCC President
Bette Korber (’16), AAM Representative
Hazel A. Barton (’14)
Barry R. Bochner (’14)
D. Jay Grimes (’14)
 
USFCC/J. Roger Porter Award Nominations Committee
Tyrrell Conway(’16)
Amy Rossman (’16)
Stephen Giovannoni (’15)
 
D.C. White Research and Mentoring Award Selection Committee
Timothy E. Ford (’15), Chair
Farooq Azam (’16)
Joy Doran-Peterson (’16)
Jonathan Eisen (’15)
Kenneth H. Nealson (’15)
 
D.C. White Research and Mentoring Award Nominations Committee
Patricia Conrad (’16)
Thomas J. Silhavy (’15)
 

Search